2013 Events

Global Frackdown 2 Map

On October 19, 2013, the Global Frackdown united concerned citizens around the globe to tell elected officials that we want a future lit by clean, renewable energy; not dirty, polluting fossil fuels. The journey to a renewable energy future will not be fueled by shale gas. Take a stand against fracking — find an event near you and join the Frackdown!

Check out photos from this year’s Global Frackdown!

Find events in your area

All events are on October 19 unless otherwise noted.
All events are in local time.

Global  |  Argentina  |  Australia  |  Belgium  |  Bolivia  |  Bulgaria  |  Canada  |  Costa Rica
Czech Republic  |  France  |  Germany  |  India  |  Indonesia  |  Ireland  |  Italy
Lithuania  |  Mexico  |  Netherlands  |  New Zealand  |  Poland  |  Romania  |  Senegal
South Africa  |  Spain  |  Switzerland  |  Tunisia  |  Ukraine  |  United Kingdom

United States
Alabama  |  Arizona  |  California  |  Colorado  |  Connecticut  |  Florida  |  Hawaii  | Idaho
Illinois  |  Indiana  |  Iowa  |  Kansas  |  Maryland  |  Massachusetts  |  Michigan  |  New Jersey
New Mexico  |  New York  |  North Carolina  |  Ohio  |  Oklahoma  |  Oregon  |  Pennsylvania
Rhode Island  |  Tennessee  |  Texas | Vermont

Global

  • The Human Right to Water and Resistance to Fracking: A webinar on community strategies to protect water against fracking: 10/21 at 11:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.

Argentina

  • Allen: Carrera Solidaria: 2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Neuquén: Denuncia por contaminación en MariMenuko: 10/11 at 8:00 a.m. — 5:00 p.m.
  • Neuquén: Global Frackdown: Argentina: 6:00 p.m. — 8:00 p.m.
  • Neuquén: Charla: Mitos en torno a los no convencionales: 6:30 p.m. — 9:00 p.m.
  • Online: Juntar firmas x una moratoria nacional

Australia

  • Brisbane: Spring in the Garden: 9:30 a.m. — 12:30 p.m.
  • Coffs Harbour: Stall at We Care Day: 10:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.
  • Geelong: Global Frackdown: Australia: 1:30 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Perth: Global Frackdown 2 Western Australia and Last Stand Forest Rally:
    12:00 p.m. — 3:00 p.m.
  • Perth: Global Frackdown 2 Perth: 11:00 a.m. — 2:00 p.m.

Belgium

  • Brussels: Global Frackdown in Brussels: 12:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Bruxelles: GAS FIEBER: 10/16 at 7:00 p.m. — 10:00 p.m.
  • Genk: Steenkoolgasweekend vzw Climaxi: 10/18 — 10/20 at 6:30 p.m.

Bolivia

  • La Paz: Global Frackdown: Bolivia

Bulgaria

  • Plovdiv: Global Frackdown: Plovdiv: 2:00 p.m.
  • Veliko Tarnovo: Global Frackdown: Veliko Tarnovo: 2:00 p.m.

Canada

  • Bell Island: Public Forum: “Facts on Fracking”: 2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m. 
  • Courtenay: Gasland Screening: 7:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m.
  • Edmonton: Solidarity with Elsipogtog: 2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Inverness: Great Global Frackdown: 12:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Joliette: Contre la fracturation hydraulique: 8:30 a.m. — 7:00 p.m.
  • Lethbridge: No Drilling in Lethbridge: 2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Moncton: Moncton Protest: 10:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.
  • Nanaimo: Elsipogtog Solidarity: 2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Online: Ban Fracking Now Petition
  • Ottawa: Don’t Frack with Our Water Workshop: 10/16 at 10:35 a.m. — 11:35 a.m.
  • Rothesay: Voice of the People Concert: 7:00 p.m. — 10:00 p.m.
  • Sackville: Ban Fracking Banners: 11:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.
  • Saskatoon: Frack ‘n’ Roll Workshop: 10/26, time TBD
  • Saskatoon: Gasland and Gasland II Screening: 10/24 at 7:00 p.m. — 11:00 p.m.
  • St. John’s, Newfoundland: Newfoundland Opposes Fracking: 9:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.
  • Stephenville: Fracking Awareness Information Booth: 1:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Toronto: No Line 9! No Tar Sands Pipelines!: 12:00 p.m. — 3:00 p.m.
  • Whitehorse: Global Frackdown Yukon: 3:00 p.m. — 8:00 p.m.
  • Windsor: Gasland II Screening: 10/18 at 7:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m.
  • Yellowknife: Global Frackdown – Yellowknife: 12:00 p.m. — 3:00 p.m.

Costa Rica

  • San Vito: Global Frackdown Costa Rica: 5:00 p.m. — 7:00 p.m.

Czech Republic

  • Virtual Event: GLOBAL FRACKDOWN: Czech Republic

France

  • Béziers: Journée Internationale contre les GDS: 10:30 a.m.
  • Essonne: n inschistez pas on en veut pas: 2:00 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.
  • Etampes: Global Frackdown 2 - Etampes:  2:00 p.m. — 8:00 p.m.
  • Jouarre: rassemblement à Jouarre: 11:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.
  • Montélimar: Global Frackdown 2: 2:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.
  • Montereau-Fault-Yonne: Journée à Montereau-Fault-Yonne:
    10/9 at 5:00 p.m. — 10: 00 p.m.
  • Nice: Rassemblement anti-gaz de schiste: 10:00 a.m. — 3:00 p.m.
  • Paris: Péniche “Stop Schistes”
  • Saint-Claude: Evénement à Saint-Claude: 10:00 a.m. — 9:00 p.m. 
  • Toulouse: Global Frackdown 2 – TOULOUSE (31) FRA: 2:00 p.m.
  • Toulouse: Non au gaz et pétrole de schiste: 2:00 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.
  • Villebéon: Global Frackdown 2 – Villebéon: 5:00 p.m. — 10:00 p.m.

Germany

  • Bad Wildungen: Infostand: 10:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.
  • Berlin: Global Frackdown 2 Berlin: 2:00 p.m. — 8:00 p.m
  • Braunschweig: Global Frackdown! 2: 11:00 a.m. — 3:00 p.m.
  • Dagebull Hafen: Schleswig-Holstein gegen Fracking: 10:00 a.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Kassel: Infostand: 10:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.
  • Goch (Kleve county, NRW): 9:30 a.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Kiel: Kiel gegen Fracking: 10:00 a.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Korbach: No Fracking Way in North-Hessia: 1:00 p.m.
  • Lünne: Tree Planting at ExxonMobile Well Pad: 5:00 p.m.
  • Melsungen: Frackdown Infostand: 10/16 at 10:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.
  • Ploen: PLOEN ZEIGT FLAGGE: 10:00 a.m. — 2:30 p.m.
  • Wagenfeld: Wir bringen Licht ins Fracking-Dunkel: 7:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m.
  • Witten: Global Frackdown: 7:00 p.m.

India

  • New Delhi: Global day against Fracking: 3:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.

Indonesia

  • Jakarta: Indonesia Must Say No to Fracking: 2:00 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.

Ireland

  • Cahir: Education Programme on Fracking: 10:30 a.m. — 1:30 p.m.
  • Clonmel: Frack NO: 12:00 p.m. — 1:00 p.m.
  • Dublin: Gasland II Screening: 5:00 p.m. — 7:30 p.m.
  • Frack Fergus O’Dowd: 10/04 — 10/19
  • Co. Leitrim: Global Frackdown Day Gathering: 1:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Co. Leitrim: Natural Gas + Farming: 11:00 a.m. and 3:00 pm.
  • Co. Leitrim: Love Leitrim: 2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.

Italy

  • Roseto Degli Abruzzi: Fermiamo La deriva petrolifera: 12:00 p.m.

Lithuania

  • Kaunas: Stop Fracking Rally: 12:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Vilnius: Global Frackdown 2 Lieutva

Mexico

  • Mexico City: Mesa redonda: Reforma energética y fractura hidráulica (fracking): impactos socioambientales: 10/16 at 1:00 p.m. — 8:00 p.m.
  • Mexico City: Gasland Screening: 7:30 p.m. — 9:30 p.m.

Netherlands

  • Utrecht: Global Frackdown Flashmob: 10/18 at 1:30 p.m. — 3:00 p.m.

New Zealand

Poland

  • Gdansk: Connecting with Zurawlow: 12:00 p.m. — 12:30 p.m.
  • Kashubia: Mission to distribute information: 8:30 a.m. — 9:30 a.m.
  • Warszawa: Global Frackdown #2 Warszawa: 4:00 p.m. — 7:00 p.m.
  • Zurawlow: Connecting Fracking Communities: 11:00 a.m. — 5:00 p.m.

Romania

  • Barlad: Human Chain Peaceful Protest: 3:00 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.
  • Bucharest: Flash Mob at Chevron Headquarters: 4:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.
  • Piatra Neamt: Romanians Defend Romania! 4:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.
  • Pungesti: Romania without Fracking: 12:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Timisoara: Refuz, rezist gazelor de șist!: 8:00 p.m. — 12:00 a.m.

Senegal

  • Rufisque: Global Frackdown: Senegal: 10:00 a.m.

South Africa

  • Cape Town: Global Frackdown South Africa: 10/18 at 12:30 p.m. — 2:30 p.m.
  • Shell Garages: Demonstration Against Fracking: 10/18 4:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.

Spain

  • Alcoi: Projecció pel·lícula “Tierra Prometida”: 7:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m.
  • Barcelona: Cinefòrum: Gasland II: 9:00 p.m. — 12:00 a.m.
  • Barcelona: Debate on Fracking: 12:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Bilbao: Bolera contra el fracking: 10:00 a.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Burgos: Global Frackdown2 Burgo: 6:00 p.m. — 8:00 p.m.
  • Cantabria: Marcha en bicicleta desde San Martín de Toranzo a Santander: 11:00 a.m. — 6:00 p.m.
  • Castelló: Concentració contra el Fracking #19OCS: 6:30 p.m. — 7:30 p.m.
  • Cervera: Presentació de la cooperativa Som Energia. Producció i consum cooperatius d’energia elèctrica a partir de fonts renovables: 6:00 p.m.
  • Cieza: La Sombra del Fracking: 7:00 p.m. — 10:00 p.m.
  • Cordóba: CONCENTRACIÓN ANTI FRACTURA HIDRÁULICA: 1:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Kuartango: Global Frackdown: Kuartango: 10:00 a.m. — 12:00 a.m.
  • León: Crisis Energética Global: 10/17 at 7:30 p.m. — 9:30 p.m.
  • León: Le Sombra del Fracking: 8:00 p.m. — 10:00 p.m. 
  • Madrid: Cortan Nuestros Derechos, Frack OFF: 4:45 — 8:00 p.m.
  • Navarra: CARPA INFORMATIVA SOBRE EL FRACKING:
    10:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.
  • Navarra: PROYECCIÓN DEL DOCUMENTAL GASLAND 2:
    6:00 p.m. — 8:00 p.m. 
  • Palencia: En defensa de la tierra y contra el frac: proyeccion de documental: 10/18 at 7:00 p.m.
  • Palencia: En defensa de la tierra y contra el frac: bicicletada/paseo y comida comunitaria: 12:00 p.m.
  • Palencia: Mesa Redonda Contra La Fractura Hidráulica: 7:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m.
  • Sant Mateu, Castellón: 2 Dia Internacional contra el Fracking: 11:00 a.m.
  • Sevilla: Proyeccion TIERRA PROMETIDA: 8:00 p.m. — 11:00 p.m.
  • Sevilla: SEVILLA CONTRA EL FRACKING: 11:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.
  • Soria: Anti-Fracking Bike Ride: 10:30 a.m. — 5:00 p.m.
  • Torelló: Enregistrement video contra el Fracking: 10:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.
  • Valencia: 2 Dia Internacional contra el Fracking: 11:00 a.m. — 6:00 p.m.
  • Vic: Presentació d ela cooperativa SomEnergia: 10/18 at 8:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m.
  • Xixón: ¡Global Frackdown 2! 12:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.

Switzerland

  • Genéve: Conérence sur le Gaz de Schiste: 10/18 at 6:00 p.m. — 8:30 p.m.
  • Zurich: Velodemo zu CEO Glencore: 1:00 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.

Tunisia

  • Kairouan: You’re Killing Me with Shale Gas: 10:30 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.
  • Tunis: Global Frackdown Tunisia: 9:00 a.m. — 10:00 a.m.

Ukraine

  • Kharkiv: Global Frackdown Kharkiv: 3:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.
  • Kyiv: No! to shale Chernobyls: 11:00 a.m. — 12:– p.m.

United Kingdom

  • Belfast: Lobby OFMdFM to Declare Northern Ireland Frack-Free: 5:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.
  • Belfast: TRIPLE DIVIDE Film’s European Premiere: 3:00 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.
  • Bristol: Gasland II Screening & discussion: 3:00 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.
  • Glastonbury: Frack Free Somerset Film Showing & Q&A: 7:30 p.m. — 9:30 p.m.
  • Kendal: Global Frackdown awareness raising: 10/16 at 11:00 a.m. — 3:00 p.m.
  • Lancaster: Fight Fracking Film Night: 7:30 p.m. — 9:30 p.m.
  • London: Global Frackdown Stunt: 11:00 a.m.
  • Lytham St. Annes: Global Frackdown 2 Party: 5:00 p.m. — 11:59 p.m.
  • Manchester: Fracking is a Dirty Word!: 10:00 a.m.
  • Perth: Get Down With the Frackdown Scotland: 12:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Preston: Freckleton Awareness Day: 1:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.
  • Preston: Frackdown for a ‘Frack-Free Lancashire’: 12:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Swansea: Global Frackdown: 10:00 a.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Wrexham: Wales Rising Up to Ban Fracking: 12:00 p.m. — 3:00 p.m.

United States

Alabama

  • Moulton: Triple Divide: 5:30 p.m. — 7:45 p.m.

Arizona

  • Phoenix: Get Down with the Global Frackdown: 5:00 p.m. — 10:00 p.m.
  • Tuscon: Global Frackdown 2 Tuscon: 4:00 p.m. — 7:00 p.m.

California

  • Chico: Butte County Citizen Action Network Global Frackdown 2:
    8:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.
  • Culver City: Los Angeles Bike Rally: 11:00 a.m. — 3:00 p.m.
  • Danville: Bike for Unfracked Water: 1:00 p.m. — 3:00 p.m.
  • Davis: UC Davis Frackdown: 10:00 a.m. — 12:00 a.m.
  • Delano: Central Valley Speaks Against Fracking in their Communities
  • Fresno: Global Frackdown 2 – Press Conference: 10/18 at 11:30 a.m.
  • Fresno: Global Frackdown 2 Light Brigade Action: 7:30 p.m. — 10:00 p.m.
  • Goleta: UCSB Frackdown: 11:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.
  • Hollister: Global Frackdown 2 – San Benito County: 10/18 at 4:30 p.m. — 5:30 p.m.
  • Irvine: Ban Fracking in CA: Gasland II Screening: 5:00 p.m. — 7:00 p.m.
  • Los Angeles: USC Says “Frack No”: 12:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.
  • Oakland: Bay Area Frackdown on Governor Brown: 12:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Oroville: Butte County Citizen Action Network Global Frackdown 2:
    8:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.
  • Palm Springs: Global Frackdown 2: 12:00 p.m. — 1:00 p.m.
  • San Diego: Frackdown in Balboa Park: 10:00 a.m. — 3:00 p.m.
  • Sacramento: Global Frackdown: 11:00 a.m. — 3:00 p.m.
  • Willits: Fractivists Unite: 2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Willits: Gasland II Screening: 10/16 at 7:00 p.m. — 10:00 p.m.

Colorado

  • Boulder: Gasland II Screening: 10/16 at 7:30 p.m. — 9:30 p.m.
  • Carbondale: Gasland II Screening: 1:00 p.m. — 3:00 p.m.
  • Denver: Carpool to Canvass in Lafayette: 9:00 a.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Denver: Gasland II Screening: 10/17 at 6:30 p.m. — 9:00 p.m.
  • Golden: Chasing Ice Movie and Ice Cream Party: 7:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m.
  • Grand Junction: Global Frackdown in Grand Junction: 2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Greeley: Global Frackdown: 3:00 p.m. — 5:30 p.m.
  • Lafayette: Ban Fracking in Lafayette! 10:00 a.m. — 3:00 p.m.
  • Longmont: Longmont Vigil: 5:00 p.m. — 6:30 p.m.

Connecticut

  • Hartford: Gasland Part II Screening: 10/20 at 
2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.

Florida

  • Brooksville: Gasland Screening: 10/6 at 1:30 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Fort Lauderdale: Gasland Screening: 1:00 p.m. — 3:00 p.m.
  • Naples: Ban Fracking Forever in Collier County: 4:30 p.m. — 7:00 p.m.
  • Pensacola: Don’t Frack Florida! 10:00 a.m — 1:00 p.m.
  • Tallahassee: Gasland II Screening: 10/6 at 3:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.

Hawaii

  • Hilo: Global Frackdown in Hilo: 12:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.

Idaho

  • Idaho Global Frackdown 2

Illinois

  • Chicago: Fracking, Not In Labor’s Best Interest: 12:00 p.m. — 1:30 p.m.
  • Chicago: Gasland II Screening: 2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Chicago: Rally in front of Chicago IDNR: 10/18 at 4:30 p.m. — 6:30 p.m.
  • Cobden: Frack Free Fest in Southern IL: 10/12 at 7:00 p.m. — 1:00 a.m.

Indiana

  • Bloomington: Stop Frick’n Frack’n: 2:00 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.

Iowa

  • Lansing: Frac Sand Mining Forum: 7:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m.

Kansas

  • Topeka: Global Frackdown Topeka: 10/20 at 1:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.
  • Wichita: Gasland II Screening and Renewable Energy Fair: 10:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.
  • Winfield: Gasland II Screening: 10/20 at 6:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m.

Maryland

  • Baltimore: Fracking Wheel of Misfortune: Not Now, Not Ever!: 7:00 p.m. — 8:00 p.m.
  • Nanjemoy: Frackdown at the Sierra Club Jamboree: 9:00 a.m. — 10:00 p.m.

Massachusetts

  • Northampton: Gasland Screening: 12:30 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.

Michigan

  • Grand Rapids: Frack-Free Family Fun Day: 12:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Kalkaska: Kalkaska Demonstration: 11:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.
  • Petoskey: Gasland II Screening: 4:30 p.m. — 6:30 p.m.
  • Saugatuck: Gasland II Screening: 7:00 p.m. — 10:00 p.m.

New Jersey

  • Blairstown: Gasland Part II Screening: 7:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m.
  • Clean Ocean Action’s Beach Sweeps: 60+ clean-ups across NJ – find one near you:
    9:00 a.m. — 12:30 p.m.
  • Englewood: Gasland II Screening: 6:30 p.m. — 9:30 p.m.
  • Galloway: Restoration Ecology Expert Presentation: Impacts of Pinelands Pipeline:
    10/16 at 7:00 p.m. — 8:00 p.m.
  • Haddon Township: Gasland II Screening: 10/18 at 7:00 p.m. — 9:30 p.m.
  • Medford Lakes: Clean-Up with the Global Frackdown: 10:00 a.m. — 11:00 a.m.
  • New Brunswick: March Across the Albany Street Bridge: 2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Ocean City: Global Frackdown Ocean City: 2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m
  • Red Bank: Gasland II Screening: 10/17 at 6:45 p.m.
  • Pitman: Walk for Water: No Fracking Waste for New Jersey: 11:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.
  • Roseland: Stop the Roseland Compressor Station: 12:00 p.m. — 1:30 p.m.
  • Rumson: Proactive Potluck & Teach-In: 9:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.

New Mexico

  • Albuquerque: Gasland II Screening: 11:00 a.m. — 3:00 p.m.
  • Las Vegas: 11th Hour Rally Against Fracking in San Miguel County:
    10/18 at 4:30 p.m. — 6:30 p.m.
  • Taos: “Rooted Lands – Tierras Arraigadas” Screening: 10/20 at 2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m. 

New York

  • Albany: The No Extreme Energy Extraction Event: 11:00 a.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Binghamton: March and Rally Against Fracking: 12:00 p.m. — 3:00 p.m.
  • Boiceville: Gasland II and Fracking Q&A: 10/18 at 7:00 p.m. — 9:30 p.m.
  • Brooklyn: Food & Fracking: 10/15 at 6:30 p.m. — 8:30 p.m.
  • Buffalo: Frack of the Dead: Zombie Rally & March: 11:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.
  • Cairo: Green Anti-Fracking Forum: 10/20 at 3:00 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.
  • Cooperstown: Rally ‘Round the Water: 8:00 a.m. — 5:00 p.m.
  • Cortland: A Clean Water Cycle: Bike and Rally Against Hydrofracking: 8:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.
  • East Aurora: Southtowns Anti-Fracking March: 4:30 p.m. — 5:30 p.m.
  • Groton: Inaugural exhibition “Elmschaft: The Story of a Tree:” 6:00 p.m. — 11:00 p.m.
  • Ithaca: Celebrate Keeping NY Food & Water Frack-Free with Finger Lakes Businesses Against Fracking & Ithaca Green Drinks!: 10/15 at 6:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m.
  • Long Beach: No LNG Facility, No Fracking! 1:00 p.m. — 2:30 p.m.
  • Lyons: Get Down with the Frackdown! 9:00 a.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Manhattan: Brunch with Governor Cuomo: 11:00 a.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • New Paltz: Dance Party Against Fracking! 10:00 p.m. — 4:00 a.m.
  • New Paltz: Global Frackdown! 2:00 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.
  • Plattsburgh: Global Frackdown 2: 2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Poughkeepsie: Global Frackdown on the Walkway Over the Hudson:
    2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Schenectady: Gasland II and Interfaith Fracking Views: 10/26 at 6:30 p.m. — 9:00 p.m.
  • Syracuse: LNG Meeting & Rally Against Fracking Infrastructure:
    10/16 at 12:00 p.m. — 3:00 p.m.
  • Watkins Glen: Prayer Walk for a Gas Free Seneca: 10/11 8:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.

North Carolina

  • Durham: Global Frackdown 2 at Durham Farmers Market: 
8:30 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.

Ohio

  • Canton: Utica Summit Counter-Protest Featuring the “Travelin’ John”:
    10/23 at 2:30 p.m. — 5:30 p.m.
  • Cincinnati: Gasland II Screening: 2:00 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.
  • Cleveland: Gasland II Screening with Director Josh Fox: 10/17 at 7:00 p.m. — 10:00 p.m
  • Columbus: Governor Kasich Letter Delivery to Ban Injection Wells: 10/18 at 1:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Columbus: Gasland II Screening and Reception: 10/18 at 6:30 p.m. — 8:30 p.m.
  • Greenville: Gasland II Showing: 9:00 a.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Roaming Shores: Don’t Frack Roaming Shores: 11:00 a.m. — 2:00 p.m.

Oklahoma

  • Edmond:Land of Opportunity: 6:00 p.m. — 8:00 p.m.

Oregon

  • Astoria: Gasland II Screening at the Columbian: 2:00 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.
  • Portland: Learn About the Campaign to Stop Exporting of Fracked Natural Gas in Oregon: 6:00 p.m. — 8:00 p.m.

Pennsylvania

  • Allentown: LocalSTAND: Help us raise funds for Impacted Pennsylvanians
    2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
  • Doylestown: Frackdown in Doylestown: 7:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.
  • Harrisburg: Frackdown at the Governor’s House: 12:00 p.m. — 1:00 a.m.
  • Media: Wake Up Senator Erickson! 12:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Philadelphia: Wake Up Senator Farnese! 12:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.
  • Pittsburgh: Don’t Frack Our Parks! 2:00 p.m. — 3:30 p.m.

Rhode Island

  • Riverside: Gasland Screening: 10:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.

Tennessee

  • Nashville: Global Frackdown in Music City: 10:00 a.m. — 11:30 p.m.
  • Summertown: NO FRACKING TENNESSEE: 12:30 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.

Texas

  • Dallas: Fracking Propaganda Protest: 10:00 a.m.
  • Denton: Frackdown Rally/Screening: 12:00 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.
  • San Antonio: Agua es Vida: 2:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.

Vermont

  • Montpelier: Fracked Gas is a Climate Deal-Breaker: 9:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.

Global Frackdown events are being independently hosted by individuals and organizations all around the world. Food & Water Watch is not responsible for all events. Please contact the local hosts for more details about any single event.